MSAMSA Safety Incvs its industry peers
A metric-by-metric comparison of MSA Safety Inc against SIC 3842 — valuation, growth, profitability, quality and total return, with each figure's rank within the peer group. Every value is Go-computed from SEC filings and delayed prices; ranks are sorted positions within the group only — descriptive, not advice.
| Empresa | Market cap | P/E (TTM) | P/B | P/S | Revenue growth (YoY) | Earnings growth (YoY) | EBIT margin | ROE | ROIC | Piotroski F | 1y total return | Dividend yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSAEsta | $6.9B#6 | 22.2x#1 | 8.2x#10 | 3.7x#8 | 3.7%#12 | -2.1%#7 | 19.8%#3 | 33.4%#2 | 22.9%#1 | 7#2 | 15.0%#3 | 1.2%#2 |
| ISRG | $149.8B#1 | 52.3x#6 | 9.4x#11 | 14.9x#12 | 20.5%#2 | 23.0%#4 | 29.3%#1 | 17.9%#3 | — | — | -18.5%#12 | — |
| EW | $53.0B#2 | 53.5x#7 | 5.0x#9 | 8.7x#10 | 11.5%#5 | -74.3%#15 | 20.8%#2 | 10.1%#7 | 12.6%#3 | 6#3 | 10.1%#4 | — |
| STE | $22.1B#3 | 28.6x#4 | 3.1x#7 | 3.7x#9 | 8.7%#6 | 27.3%#3 | 18.6%#4 | 10.9%#6 | 9.6%#4 | 8#1 | -2.8%#7 | 1.1%#4 |
| ZBH | $18.0B#4 | 22.9x#2 | 1.4x#4 | 2.2x#5 | 7.2%#8 | -22.0%#10 | 13.3%#6 | 5.6%#9 | 5.0%#6 | 6#3 | -4.0%#8 | 1.1%#5 |
| ALGN | $10.7B#5 | 26.0x#3 | 2.5x#6 | 2.6x#6 | 0.9%#13 | -2.6%#8 | 13.5%#5 | 9.7%#8 | — | — | 8.3%#5 | — |
| ESTA | $1.9B#7 | — | 86.0x#15 | 8.8x#11 | 27.1%#1 | 39.6%#2 | -18.5%#11 | -236.3%#15 | -17.6%#8 | 5#6 | 22.6%#2 | — |
| CDRE | $1.3B#8 | 37.5x#5 | 3.7x#8 | 2.1x#4 | 7.5%#7 | 22.2%#5 | 11.0%#7 | 12.7%#5 | 7.1%#5 | 5#6 | -27.8%#13 | 1.2%#3 |
| ENOV | $1.1B#9 | — | 0.8x#2 | 0.5x#2 | 6.7%#10 | -43.5%#14 | -50.0%#12 | -80.2%#13 | -40.9%#10 | 4#8 | — | — |
| AVR | $615M#10 | — | 2.4x#5 | 321.7x#14 | -29.2%#15 | -23.4%#11 | -4908.2%#14 | -37.4%#12 | — | — | 45.2%#1 | — |
| COCH | $516M#11 | — | 156.4x#16 | 2142.9x#15 | 7.1%#9 | -14.2%#9 | -9240.7%#15 | -719.2%#16 | — | — | -11.4%#10 | 0.4%#6 |
| SMTI | $301M#12 | — | 37.9x#14 | 2.9x#7 | 19.0%#3 | 288.7%#1 | 7.1%#8 | 472.9%#1 | 17.4%#2 | 6#3 | 7.0%#6 | — |
| INGN | $182M#13 | — | 1.0x#3 | 0.6x#3 | 5.9%#11 | -36.6%#12 | -10.2%#10 | 13.0%#4 | -34.4%#9 | 4#8 | -15.9%#11 | — |
| LAKE | $88M#14 | — | 0.7x#1 | 0.5x#1 | 15.2%#4 | -40.0%#13 | -8.1%#9 | -20.2%#11 | -15.4%#7 | 3#10 | -46.6%#14 | 1.3%#1 |
| NTRB | $77M#15 | — | 14.4x#13 | 37.6x#13 | -4.8%#14 | 21.5%#6 | -408.4%#13 | -154.4%#14 | -212.9%#11 | — | -8.3%#9 | — |
| CNXU | $73M#16 | — | 12.5x#12 | — | — | — | — | 0.0%#10 | — | — | — | — |
Peer set: US filers sharing this company's SEC industry classification (SIC 3842). SIC is coarse — conglomerates and multi-segment companies map imperfectly. Values from SEC filings + delayed prices; ranks are within-group positions only. Market cap, P/E, P/B, P/S, 1y total return and dividend yield are computed from each member's latest snapshot price when the table is built (see as-of; snapshot prices can lag) — not live. Some peers are still being computed, so this table covers part of the group and ranks are within the rows shown; it fills in shortly. Esta tabla agotó el tiempo durante su construcción, por lo que cubre parte del grupo; los rangos son solo dentro de las filas mostradas y se completará en breve. Table built 2026-11-02.
Source: SEC XBRL filings + delayed prices · ranks are within-group positions · For reference only · Not investment advice