MTUSMetallus Inc.vs its industry peers
A metric-by-metric comparison of Metallus Inc. against SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF holdings — valuation, growth, profitability, quality and total return, with each figure's rank within the peer group. Every value is Go-computed from SEC filings and delayed prices; ranks are sorted positions within the group only — descriptive, not advice.
| Empresa | Market cap | P/E (TTM) | P/B | P/S | Revenue growth (YoY) | Earnings growth (YoY) | EBIT margin | ROE | ROIC | Piotroski F | 1y total return | Dividend yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTUSEsta | $685M#14 | 30.2x#9 | 1.0x#1 | 0.6x#1 | 6.9%#7 | -192.3%#14 | 0.5%#11 | -0.2%#11 | — | — | -3.7%#10 | — |
| UEC | $3.4B#12 | — | 2.5x#4 | 92.1x#13 | -44.3%#14 | -56.6%#12 | -357.4%#14 | -10.0%#14 | -14.8%#12 | 4#6 | -43.3%#13 | — |
| HL | $9.9B#8 | 25.9x#7 | 3.5x#10 | 7.0x#9 | 53.0%#3 | 798.6%#3 | 36.2%#3 | 11.4%#3 | 13.1%#3 | 8#1 | 8.9%#8 | — |
| LEU | — | 31.1x#10 | — | — | 1.5%#12 | 8.3%#7 | 11.2%#6 | 7.1%#8 | — | — | -62.1%#15 | — |
| USAR | $1.1B#13 | — | — | 664.0x#14 | — | -1791.1%#15 | -3621.6%#15 | — | — | — | -47.9%#14 | — |
| CDE | $15.8B#7 | 18.0x#3 | 1.5x#3 | 7.6x#10 | 96.4%#1 | 894.7%#2 | 34.2%#4 | 5.6%#10 | 6.4%#9 | 6#2 | 7.2%#9 | — |
| MP | $6.3B#9 | — | 3.2x#9 | 28.1x#12 | 10.1%#6 | -31.3%#11 | -66.6%#13 | -4.4%#13 | -5.7%#11 | — | -31.8%#12 | — |
| FCX | $85.3B#2 | 20.5x#6 | 4.1x#13 | 3.4x#7 | 0.1%#13 | 16.7%#6 | 25.9%#5 | 10.5%#4 | 17.4%#2 | — | 55.3%#4 | 1.0%#1 |
| RGLD | $22.5B#5 | 27.2x#8 | 2.9x#7 | 21.8x#11 | 43.2%#4 | 40.4%#5 | 61.9%#1 | 6.0%#9 | 6.8%#8 | 5#5 | 57.5%#3 | 0.5%#6 |
| NEM | $125.6B#1 | 14.0x#1 | 3.5x#11 | 5.5x#8 | 21.3%#5 | 111.6%#4 | 52.6%#2 | 19.9%#1 | 22.2%#1 | — | 47.8%#6 | 0.9%#4 |
| MTRN | $3.9B#10 | 38.1x#11 | 3.8x#12 | 2.2x#6 | 6.0%#8 | 1170.8%#1 | 6.1%#10 | 7.3%#7 | 7.1%#7 | 6#2 | 61.9%#2 | 0.3%#8 |
| RS | $21.2B#6 | 19.4x#4 | 2.7x#6 | 1.5x#3 | 3.3%#11 | -15.5%#9 | 7.1%#9 | 9.6%#5 | 8.4%#5 | — | 52.5%#5 | 0.5%#7 |
| NUE | $55.6B#3 | 19.5x#5 | 2.5x#5 | 1.7x#4 | 5.7%#9 | -14.0%#8 | 7.5%#8 | 7.9%#6 | 8.1%#6 | — | 71.0%#1 | 0.9%#2 |
| CNR | $3.9B#11 | 50.4x#12 | 1.1x#2 | 0.9x#2 | 92.4%#2 | -153.5%#13 | -4.4%#12 | -4.2%#12 | -5.0%#10 | — | -7.8%#11 | 0.7%#5 |
| STLD | $31.7B#4 | 16.5x#2 | 3.2x#8 | 1.7x#5 | 3.6%#10 | -22.9%#10 | 8.1%#7 | 12.0%#2 | 8.9%#4 | 6#2 | 47.3%#7 | 0.9%#3 |
Peer set: top holdings of XME (SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF), the indexed fund holding this stock at its highest weight — a fund manager's grouping, not Tickwind's judgement. Values from SEC filings + delayed prices; ranks are within-group positions only. Market cap, P/E, P/B, P/S, 1y total return and dividend yield are computed from each member's latest snapshot price when the table is built (see as-of; snapshot prices can lag) — not live. Table built 2026-11-08.
Source: SEC XBRL filings + delayed prices · ranks are within-group positions · For reference only · Not investment advice