NINISOURCE INC.vs its industry peers
A metric-by-metric comparison of NISOURCE INC. against Utilities Select Sector SPDR Fund holdings — valuation, growth, profitability, quality and total return, with each figure's rank within the peer group. Every value is Go-computed from SEC filings and delayed prices; ranks are sorted positions within the group only — descriptive, not advice.
| Empresa | Market cap | P/E (TTM) | P/B | P/S | Revenue growth (YoY) | Earnings growth (YoY) | EBIT margin | ROE | ROIC | Piotroski F | 1y total return | Dividend yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIEsta | $21.2B#15 | 22.6x#9 | 2.2x#9 | 3.2x#7 | 23.5%#1 | 22.2%#4 | 28.1%#3 | 9.7%#8 | 9.0%#2 | 6#1 | — | 2.5%#12 |
| NEE | $181.3B#1 | 22.1x#8 | 3.3x#14 | 7.0x#15 | 9.8%#8 | -1.6%#13 | 32.1%#1 | 12.4%#3 | 5.4%#11 | — | 8.8%#5 | 2.6%#10 |
| SO | $104.1B#2 | 23.6x#10 | 2.9x#12 | 3.5x#8 | 10.6%#6 | -1.4%#12 | 24.7%#7 | 12.1%#4 | 16.6%#1 | — | — | 2.9%#8 |
| DUK | $99.6B#3 | 19.6x#6 | 1.8x#5 | 3.1x#5 | 5.6%#11 | 9.8%#8 | 27.2%#4 | 9.1%#10 | 5.7%#9 | — | — | 3.3%#4 |
| CEG | $88.5B#4 | 24.4x#12 | 2.8x#11 | 3.9x#11 | 19.5%#2 | -38.1%#15 | 13.6%#15 | 7.3%#12 | 3.7%#15 | — | -28.5%#10 | 0.5%#14 |
| AEP | $68.8B#5 | 18.7x#4 | 2.2x#8 | 3.2x#6 | 8.7%#10 | 24.2%#3 | 24.5%#8 | 11.6%#5 | 6.4%#7 | — | 9.0%#4 | 2.9%#7 |
| SRE | $51.1B#8 | 26.6x#14 | 1.6x#2 | 4.1x#13 | 5.1%#13 | -35.8%#14 | 31.0%#2 | 5.7%#13 | 6.7%#6 | — | -13.0%#9 | 3.1%#5 |
| D | $60.3B#6 | 20.4x#7 | 2.1x#7 | 3.7x#9 | 16.5%#4 | 47.4%#2 | 26.7%#5 | 10.3%#6 | 5.9%#8 | — | 17.7%#3 | 3.8%#1 |
| ETR | $50.6B#9 | 28.2x#15 | 2.9x#13 | 3.9x#12 | 9.0%#9 | 67.1%#1 | 24.7%#6 | 10.2%#7 | 5.4%#12 | — | 18.0%#2 | 2.1%#13 |
| XEL | $51.1B#7 | 18.6x#3 | 2.0x#6 | 4.4x#14 | 1.2%#15 | 4.2%#10 | 22.4%#11 | 7.9%#11 | 7.3%#3 | — | 1.5%#8 | 2.5%#11 |
| EXC | $46.7B#10 | 26.2x#13 | 1.6x#3 | 1.9x#2 | 5.3%#12 | 12.5%#6 | 21.2%#12 | 9.4%#9 | 5.6%#10 | — | 3.2%#7 | 3.5%#3 |
| ED | $44.0B#11 | 19.0x#5 | 1.7x#4 | 2.6x#3 | 10.2%#7 | 11.2%#7 | 17.2%#14 | 0.0%#14 | 4.4%#14 | — | 25.5%#1 | 2.6%#9 |
| PEG | $36.2B#13 | 18.1x#2 | 2.8x#10 | 3.0x#4 | 18.3%#3 | 19.1%#5 | 24.5%#9 | 16.1%#2 | 7.3%#4 | — | — | 3.5%#2 |
| WEC | $38.1B#12 | 24.1x#11 | 4.0x#15 | 3.9x#10 | 14.0%#5 | 2.0%#11 | 22.9%#10 | 16.4%#1 | 6.7%#5 | — | 7.8%#6 | 3.0%#6 |
| PCG | $34.8B#14 | 9.3x#1 | 1.0x#1 | 1.4x#1 | 2.1%#14 | 4.8%#9 | 19.0%#13 | 0.0%#15 | 4.9%#13 | — | — | — |
Peer set: top holdings of XLU (Utilities Select Sector SPDR Fund), the indexed fund holding this stock at its highest weight — a fund manager's grouping, not Tickwind's judgement. Values from SEC filings + delayed prices; ranks are within-group positions only. Market cap, P/E, P/B, P/S, 1y total return and dividend yield are computed from each member's latest snapshot price when the table is built (see as-of; snapshot prices can lag) — not live. Some peers are still being computed, so this table covers part of the group and ranks are within the rows shown; it fills in shortly. Esta tabla agotó el tiempo durante su construcción, por lo que cubre parte del grupo; los rangos son solo dentro de las filas mostradas y se completará en breve. Table built 2026-11-07.
Source: SEC XBRL filings + delayed prices · ranks are within-group positions · For reference only · Not investment advice