OUSTOuster, Inc.vs its industry peers
A metric-by-metric comparison of Ouster, Inc. against General Industrial Machinery & Equipment, NEC — valuation, growth, profitability, quality and total return, with each figure's rank within the peer group. Every value is Go-computed from SEC filings and delayed prices; ranks are sorted positions within the group only — descriptive, not advice.
| Empresa | Market cap | P/E (TTM) | P/B | P/S | Revenue growth (YoY) | Earnings growth (YoY) | EBIT margin | ROE | ROIC | Piotroski F | 1y total return | Dividend yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OUSTEsta | $2.4B#7 | — | 6.5x#12 | 14.2x#11 | 52.5%#3 | 37.8%#7 | -43.7%#10 | -16.3%#9 | — | 6#3 | 19.1%#5 | — |
| SYM | $23.0B#1 | 952.5x#9 | 32.5x#14 | 10.2x#10 | 25.7%#8 | -25.6%#12 | -5.1%#8 | -2.4%#8 | — | — | -16.4%#7 | — |
| NDSN | $17.5B#2 | 31.8x#5 | 5.3x#11 | 6.3x#9 | 3.8%#10 | 3.7%#9 | 25.5%#1 | 14.8%#1 | 12.3%#1 | — | 42.2%#3 | 1.0%#1 |
| RRX | $10.4B#3 | 32.1x#6 | 1.5x#4 | 1.8x#5 | -1.6%#12 | 42.5%#6 | 11.5%#5 | 4.0%#6 | 4.9%#4 | 7#1 | 7.8%#6 | 0.9%#2 |
| ESAB | $4.7B#4 | 27.2x#4 | 1.8x#7 | 1.6x#4 | 3.7%#11 | -14.4%#11 | 14.5%#3 | 8.9%#3 | 6.9%#3 | 4#4 | -34.4%#11 | 0.5%#3 |
| SERV | $406M#9 | — | 1.2x#2 | 153.2x#14 | 46.2%#6 | -158.6%#14 | -4253.8%#15 | -28.8%#11 | — | — | -54.4%#12 | — |
| TAYD | $194M#11 | 23.0x#3 | 2.7x#9 | 4.7x#6 | -10.0%#13 | -9.0%#10 | 17.6%#2 | 11.8%#2 | 9.7%#2 | — | 23.9%#4 | — |
| CHRN | $2.6B#6 | — | 14.3x#13 | 35.9x#12 | -15.1%#14 | 30.8%#8 | -52.4%#11 | -28.0%#10 | -21.5%#8 | 4#4 | 359.0%#1 | — |
| KITT | $6M#14 | 0.0x#2 | 1.2x#3 | 1.1x#2 | 191.8%#1 | 69.7%#4 | -449.8%#12 | -787.9%#14 | -69.5%#10 | — | -98.3%#14 | — |
| KITTW | $121046#15 | 0.0x#1 | 0.0x#1 | 0.0x#1 | 191.8%#1 | 69.7%#4 | -449.8%#12 | -787.9%#14 | -69.5%#10 | — | -70.9%#13 | — |
| ATS | $1.8B#8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -31.3%#8 | — |
| AZ | $267M#10 | — | 3.4x#10 | 121.5x#13 | — | -122.0%#13 | -1657.1%#14 | -48.4%#13 | — | — | -33.6%#10 | — |
| HLP | $102M#12 | 46.3x#8 | 1.8x#6 | 5.2x#7 | 39.0%#7 | 203.3%#3 | 12.4%#4 | 3.4%#7 | 3.5%#5 | 7#1 | 102.9%#2 | — |
| HSAI | $2.6B#5 | 38.9x#7 | 2.0x#8 | 6.0x#8 | 52.1%#4 | 544.4%#1 | 5.6%#6 | 4.9%#4 | 2.0%#6 | — | -33.0%#9 | — |
| HSIGF | — | — | — | — | 52.1%#4 | 544.4%#1 | 5.6%#6 | 4.9%#4 | 2.0%#6 | — | — | — |
| INLF | $26M#13 | — | 1.6x#5 | 1.4x#3 | 16.5%#9 | -439.0%#15 | -31.6%#9 | -33.8%#12 | -41.4%#9 | — | -99.9%#15 | — |
Peer set: US filers sharing this company's SEC industry classification (SIC 3569). SIC is coarse — conglomerates and multi-segment companies map imperfectly. Values from SEC filings + delayed prices; ranks are within-group positions only. Market cap, P/E, P/B, P/S, 1y total return and dividend yield are computed from each member's latest snapshot price when the table is built (see as-of; snapshot prices can lag) — not live. Table built 2026-09-02.
Source: SEC XBRL filings + delayed prices · ranks are within-group positions · For reference only · Not investment advice