STMvs its industry peers
A metric-by-metric comparison of STM against VanEck Semiconductor ETF holdings — valuation, growth, profitability, quality and total return, with each figure's rank within the peer group. Every value is Go-computed from SEC filings and delayed prices; ranks are sorted positions within the group only — descriptive, not advice.
| Empresa | Market cap | P/E (TTM) | P/B | P/S | Revenue growth (YoY) | Earnings growth (YoY) | EBIT margin | ROE | ROIC | Piotroski F | 1y total return | Dividend yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STMEsta | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| NVDA | $4.40T#1 | 23.1x#3 | 19.2x#12 | 20.4x#13 | 65.5%#2 | 64.7%#7 | 60.4%#2 | 52.4%#5 | 46.1%#4 | 4#11 | -6.4%#12 | 0.0%#11 |
| TSM | $1.83T#2 | — | 14.1x#10 | 20.7x#14 | 25.0%#6 | 27.0%#10 | 45.7%#3 | 27.3%#8 | — | — | — | 0.6%#6 |
| AMAT | $253.4B#8 | 27.6x#4 | 9.9x#7 | 8.9x#4 | 4.4%#13 | -2.5%#14 | 29.2%#7 | 27.3%#7 | 24.9%#6 | 6#7 | 33.3%#7 | 0.5%#8 |
| MU | $757.7B#4 | 9.0x#1 | 5.5x#4 | 5.7x#3 | 256.3%#1 | 895.1%#1 | 74.6%#1 | 61.4%#4 | 81.6%#1 | 8#1 | 182.3%#1 | 0.1%#10 |
| AMD | $676.0B#5 | 89.4x#13 | 9.9x#6 | 19.5x#12 | 34.3%#4 | 164.2%#4 | 10.7%#13 | 6.3%#13 | 5.4%#12 | 7#4 | 61.2%#3 | — |
| KLAC | $168.9B#11 | 32.5x#6 | 25.9x#13 | 12.4x#7 | 11.7%#12 | 18.9%#11 | 5.7%#14 | 74.1%#3 | 7.3%#9 | — | 6.4%#10 | 0.6%#5 |
| LRCX | $231.1B#9 | 27.6x#5 | 16.6x#11 | 9.9x#5 | 26.0%#5 | 35.6%#9 | 35.3%#5 | 52.2%#6 | 65.4%#2 | 8#1 | 12.7%#8 | 0.5%#7 |
| AVGO | $1.40T#3 | 37.5x#8 | 56.2x#15 | 21.9x#15 | 23.9%#7 | 292.3%#3 | 39.9%#4 | 92.7%#2 | 42.2%#5 | 7#4 | -17.5%#14 | 0.8%#4 |
| INTC | $277.1B#6 | — | 2.4x#1 | 5.2x#2 | -0.5%#14 | 98.6%#6 | -4.2%#15 | -0.2%#15 | -0.0%#14 | 6#7 | 36.0%#6 | — |
| MRVL | $116.4B#13 | 44.0x#10 | 6.3x#5 | 14.2x#8 | 42.1%#3 | 401.7%#2 | 16.1%#11 | 14.4%#11 | 5.9%#11 | 7#4 | 43.1%#5 | 0.2%#9 |
| TXN | $254.2B#7 | 36.1x#7 | 13.3x#9 | 14.4x#9 | 13.0%#11 | 4.2%#13 | 34.1%#6 | 26.1%#9 | 17.9%#7 | 6#7 | 73.5%#2 | 2.0%#2 |
| ADI | $175.0B#10 | 42.9x#9 | 5.2x#3 | 15.9x#10 | 16.9%#8 | 38.7%#8 | 26.6%#9 | 6.8%#12 | 6.4%#10 | 8#1 | 54.7%#4 | 1.1%#3 |
| QCOM | $167.9B#12 | 12.4x#2 | 34.2x#14 | 3.9x#1 | -2.6%#15 | 145.9%#5 | 20.1%#10 | 277.6%#1 | 56.3%#3 | — | -10.4%#13 | 2.3%#1 |
| CDNS | $85.5B#14 | 61.9x#11 | 12.4x#8 | 16.1x#11 | 14.1%#10 | 5.1%#12 | 28.2%#8 | 16.1%#10 | 13.7%#8 | — | -4.9%#11 | — |
| SNPS | $84.3B#15 | 76.9x#12 | 2.7x#2 | 12.0x#6 | 15.1%#9 | -41.1%#15 | 13.0%#12 | 4.3%#14 | 2.4%#13 | 5#10 | 7.6%#9 | — |
Peer set: top holdings of SMH (VanEck Semiconductor ETF), the indexed fund holding this stock at its highest weight — a fund manager's grouping, not Tickwind's judgement. Values from SEC filings + delayed prices; ranks are within-group positions only. Market cap, P/E, P/B, P/S, 1y total return and dividend yield are computed from each member's latest snapshot price when the table is built (see as-of; snapshot prices can lag) — not live. Some peers are still being computed, so this table covers part of the group and ranks are within the rows shown; it fills in shortly. Esta tabla agotó el tiempo durante su construcción, por lo que cubre parte del grupo; los rangos son solo dentro de las filas mostradas y se completará en breve. Table built 2026-11-06.
Source: SEC XBRL filings + delayed prices · ranks are within-group positions · For reference only · Not investment advice