VRSKVerisk Analytics, Inc.vs its industry peers
A metric-by-metric comparison of Verisk Analytics, Inc. against Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund holdings — valuation, growth, profitability, quality and total return, with each figure's rank within the peer group. Every value is Go-computed from SEC filings and delayed prices; ranks are sorted positions within the group only — descriptive, not advice.
| Empresa | Market cap | P/E (TTM) | P/B | P/S | Revenue growth (YoY) | Earnings growth (YoY) | EBIT margin | ROE | ROIC | Piotroski F | 1y total return | Dividend yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRSKEsta | $26.1B#15 | 30.3x#8 | — | 8.5x#13 | 6.6%#11 | -5.2%#11 | 43.7%#2 | — | 31.2%#1 | — | -6.7%#13 | 1.0%#5 |
| CAT | $287.1B#2 | 26.9x#7 | 14.8x#9 | 4.2x#9 | 4.3%#13 | -17.7%#13 | 16.5%#7 | 45.8%#3 | 17.3%#5 | — | 10.5%#10 | 1.0%#6 |
| GE | $331.6B#1 | 37.1x#11 | 18.9x#12 | 7.2x#12 | 18.5%#4 | 32.8%#5 | 49.9%#1 | 49.7%#2 | — | — | 4.4%#12 | 0.4%#9 |
| GEV | $244.2B#4 | 24.2x#5 | 21.5x#14 | 6.4x#11 | 9.0%#9 | 214.7%#1 | 3.6%#15 | 42.9%#4 | — | — | 58.9%#1 | 0.1%#12 |
| RTX | $275.2B#3 | 33.2x#9 | 4.0x#2 | 3.1x#6 | 9.7%#8 | 41.0%#4 | 10.5%#10 | 9.7%#14 | 7.4%#13 | — | 16.8%#8 | 1.3%#4 |
| BA | $138.3B#7 | 18.0x#2 | 21.1x#13 | 1.5x#1 | 34.5%#1 | 118.9%#3 | 4.8%#14 | 34.1%#6 | 7.7%#12 | 6#4 | -14.5%#14 | 0.2%#10 |
| DE | $181.4B#5 | 37.4x#12 | 6.5x#5 | 4.0x#8 | -11.7%#15 | -29.2%#15 | 19.8%#5 | 18.0%#11 | 10.5%#11 | — | 47.0%#2 | 0.9%#7 |
| UBER | $136.4B#8 | 14.6x#1 | 5.0x#3 | 2.6x#5 | 18.3%#5 | 2.0%#10 | 10.7%#9 | 36.8%#5 | 15.8%#8 | — | -33.1%#15 | — |
| VRT | $90.4B#12 | 43.9x#13 | 16.4x#11 | 8.8x#14 | 27.7%#2 | 168.8%#2 | 17.9%#6 | 24.2%#8 | 28.4%#2 | — | 22.8%#6 | 0.1%#13 |
| PH | $119.4B#9 | 33.3x#10 | 7.8x#6 | 5.6x#10 | 8.3%#10 | 3.3%#9 | 23.6%#4 | 23.7%#9 | 16.6%#7 | 8#1 | 23.8%#5 | 0.8%#8 |
| PWR | $98.2B#11 | 59.0x#15 | 9.3x#7 | 3.4x#7 | 20.3%#3 | 12.4%#7 | 5.7%#13 | 9.9%#13 | 11.3%#10 | 4#5 | 44.7%#3 | 0.1%#14 |
| HWM | $89.3B#13 | 44.0x#14 | 15.5x#10 | 10.8x#15 | 11.1%#6 | 30.6%#6 | 24.8%#3 | 26.2%#7 | 17.3%#6 | — | 8.8%#11 | 0.2%#11 |
| LMT | $148.7B#6 | 22.9x#3 | 14.8x#8 | 2.0x#3 | 5.6%#12 | -6.0%#12 | 10.3%#11 | 49.9%#1 | 26.1%#4 | 7#2 | 34.7%#4 | 2.1%#1 |
| CMI | $70.3B#14 | 26.1x#6 | 5.5x#4 | 2.1x#4 | -1.3%#14 | -27.3%#14 | 12.0%#8 | 23.0%#10 | 26.8%#3 | 7#2 | 18.4%#7 | 1.5%#3 |
| GD | $101.0B#10 | 24.2x#4 | 3.7x#1 | 1.9x#2 | 10.1%#7 | 11.3%#8 | 10.2%#12 | 15.4%#12 | 14.8%#9 | — | 11.1%#9 | 1.6%#2 |
Peer set: top holdings of XLI (Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund), the indexed fund holding this stock at its highest weight — a fund manager's grouping, not Tickwind's judgement. Values from SEC filings + delayed prices; ranks are within-group positions only. Market cap, P/E, P/B, P/S, 1y total return and dividend yield are computed from each member's latest snapshot price when the table is built (see as-of; snapshot prices can lag) — not live. Some peers are still being computed, so this table covers part of the group and ranks are within the rows shown; it fills in shortly. Esta tabla agotó el tiempo durante su construcción, por lo que cubre parte del grupo; los rangos son solo dentro de las filas mostradas y se completará en breve. Table built 2026-11-04.
Source: SEC XBRL filings + delayed prices · ranks are within-group positions · For reference only · Not investment advice