WINGWingstop Inc.vs its industry peers
A metric-by-metric comparison of Wingstop Inc. against Retail-Eating Places — valuation, growth, profitability, quality and total return, with each figure's rank within the peer group. Every value is Go-computed from SEC filings and delayed prices; ranks are sorted positions within the group only — descriptive, not advice.
| Empresa | Market cap | P/E (TTM) | P/B | P/S | Revenue growth (YoY) | Earnings growth (YoY) | EBIT margin | ROE | ROIC | Piotroski F | 1y total return | Dividend yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINGEsta | $4.5B#8 | 39.3x#12 | — | 6.5x#16 | 11.4%#3 | 60.3%#3 | 25.7%#1 | — | 39.4%#3 | — | -28.9%#15 | 0.7%#12 |
| DRI | $26.1B#1 | 22.6x#5 | 12.6x#11 | 2.0x#12 | 9.4%#5 | 15.0%#6 | 12.0%#3 | 58.3%#2 | 37.3%#4 | 5#2 | 31.4%#9 | 2.7%#5 |
| YUMC | $16.7B#2 | 17.3x#2 | 3.1x#4 | 1.4x#9 | 4.4%#11 | 2.0%#9 | 10.9%#5 | 17.3%#5 | 14.7%#7 | — | 13.2%#12 | 2.1%#6 |
| ARMK | $13.8B#3 | 36.6x#11 | 4.1x#7 | 0.7x#6 | 6.4%#9 | 24.3%#5 | 4.3%#12 | 9.6%#7 | 13.4%#8 | — | 40.0%#8 | 0.8%#11 |
| TXRH | $12.9B#4 | 31.4x#8 | 8.3x#8 | 2.2x#13 | 9.4%#4 | -6.5%#11 | 8.1%#8 | 26.0%#3 | 29.1%#5 | — | 22.9%#10 | 1.4%#9 |
| EAT | $9.2B#5 | 19.4x#3 | 22.9x#12 | 1.6x#11 | 7.9%#8 | 27.1%#4 | 10.7%#6 | 121.8%#1 | 57.8%#2 | — | 110.7%#3 | — |
| CAVA | $7.2B#6 | 111.8x#16 | 8.4x#9 | 6.1x#15 | 22.4%#1 | -51.1%#14 | 4.7%#10 | 7.4%#9 | — | — | 18.8%#11 | — |
| CAKE | $5.8B#7 | 27.3x#7 | 10.0x#10 | 1.5x#10 | 4.7%#10 | -5.7%#10 | 5.0%#9 | 25.8%#4 | 11.8%#9 | — | 143.9%#1 | 0.9%#10 |
| CBRL | $1.6B#9 | 50.2x#14 | 3.3x#5 | 0.5x#3 | -4.7%#16 | -31.7%#13 | -0.4%#16 | 6.6%#10 | -1.3%#14 | 6#1 | 119.6%#2 | 1.5%#8 |
| BJRI | $1.3B#10 | 32.7x#9 | 3.3x#6 | 0.9x#7 | 3.1%#13 | 192.5%#1 | 3.3%#13 | 12.3%#6 | 10.8%#10 | — | 78.7%#4 | — |
| BLMN | $940M#11 | 34.3x#10 | 2.2x#3 | 0.2x#1 | 0.1%#14 | 106.4%#2 | 0.9%#15 | 1.9%#12 | 3.4%#13 | — | 65.8%#6 | 4.1%#4 |
| FWRG | $833M#12 | 43.5x#13 | 1.3x#1 | 0.7x#5 | 20.3%#2 | 2.7%#8 | 2.3%#14 | 3.0%#11 | — | — | -23.3%#14 | — |
| PZZA | $659M#13 | 26.3x#6 | — | 0.3x#2 | -0.3%#15 | -63.4%#15 | 4.3%#11 | — | 25.6%#6 | — | -49.8%#16 | 9.3%#2 |
| LOCO | $502M#14 | 14.1x#1 | 1.6x#2 | 1.0x#8 | 3.6%#12 | 3.1%#7 | 8.6%#7 | 8.4%#8 | 8.9%#11 | — | 74.0%#5 | 11.1%#1 |
| DIN | $448M#15 | 72.9x#15 | — | 0.5x#4 | 8.2%#7 | -73.6%#16 | 11.3%#4 | — | 8.4%#12 | 5#2 | 58.6%#7 | 6.9%#3 |
| NATH | $418M#16 | 21.1x#4 | — | 2.6x#14 | 9.4%#6 | -16.7%#12 | 18.6%#2 | — | 136.1%#1 | 4#4 | -4.8%#13 | 1.8%#7 |
Peer set: US filers sharing this company's SEC industry classification (SIC 5812). SIC is coarse — conglomerates and multi-segment companies map imperfectly. Values from SEC filings + delayed prices; ranks are within-group positions only. Market cap, P/E, P/B, P/S, 1y total return and dividend yield are computed from each member's latest snapshot price when the table is built (see as-of; snapshot prices can lag) — not live. Table built 2026-11-05.
Source: SEC XBRL filings + delayed prices · ranks are within-group positions · For reference only · Not investment advice