ITWILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INCvs its industry peers
A metric-by-metric comparison of ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC against Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund holdings — valuation, growth, profitability, quality and total return, with each figure's rank within the peer group. Every value is Go-computed from SEC filings and delayed prices; ranks are sorted positions within the group only — descriptive, not advice.
| 기업 | Market cap | P/E (TTM) | P/B | P/S | Revenue growth (YoY) | Earnings growth (YoY) | EBIT margin | ROE | ROIC | Piotroski F | 1y total return | Dividend yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ITW본 종목 | $81.2B#12 | 25.5x#8 | 9.8x#9 | 5.1x#10 | 0.9%#14 | -12.1%#13 | 26.3%#3 | 37.2%#5 | 19.4%#4 | — | — | 2.2%#2 |
| CAT | $253.3B#3 | 21.7x#5 | 11.8x#10 | 3.7x#8 | 4.3%#12 | -17.7%#14 | 16.5%#8 | 41.4%#4 | 17.0%#6 | — | -1.7%#8 | 1.1%#7 |
| GE | $325.2B#1 | 36.3x#12 | 18.6x#15 | 7.1x#14 | 18.5%#4 | 32.8%#5 | 49.9%#1 | 49.7%#2 | — | — | 3.7%#7 | 0.4%#10 |
| GEV | $204.1B#4 | 20.2x#3 | 17.9x#14 | 5.4x#12 | 9.0%#9 | 214.7%#1 | 3.6%#16 | 42.9%#3 | — | — | 37.8%#3 | 0.1%#13 |
| RTX | $259.0B#2 | 31.2x#10 | 3.7x#2 | 2.9x#7 | 9.7%#8 | 41.0%#4 | 10.5%#11 | 9.7%#16 | 7.4%#14 | — | 11.8%#5 | 1.4%#6 |
| BA | $136.7B#8 | 17.8x#1 | 20.9x#16 | 1.5x#1 | 34.5%#1 | 118.9%#3 | 4.8%#15 | 34.1%#7 | 7.7%#13 | 6#2 | -12.5%#11 | 0.2%#11 |
| UNP | $177.1B#6 | 23.2x#7 | 8.0x#8 | 7.2x#15 | 1.1%#13 | 5.8%#9 | 40.2%#2 | 32.4%#8 | 14.9%#9 | — | 39.6%#2 | 1.8%#3 |
| DE | $178.9B#5 | 36.9x#13 | 6.4x#5 | 3.9x#9 | -11.7%#16 | -29.2%#16 | 19.8%#6 | 18.0%#13 | 10.5%#12 | — | 41.4%#1 | 1.0%#8 |
| UBER | $140.5B#7 | 40.5x#15 | 5.1x#4 | 2.7x#6 | 18.3%#5 | 2.0%#11 | 10.7%#10 | 36.3%#6 | 15.6%#8 | — | — | — |
| VRT | $68.0B#15 | 33.0x#11 | 12.4x#11 | 6.6x#13 | 27.7%#2 | 168.8%#2 | 17.9%#7 | 24.2%#10 | 28.4%#1 | — | -7.3%#10 | 0.1%#14 |
| PH | $112.6B#10 | 30.7x#9 | 7.0x#6 | 5.2x#11 | 8.3%#10 | 3.3%#10 | 23.6%#5 | 22.9%#11 | 15.6%#7 | 6#2 | — | 0.8%#9 |
| PWR | $76.7B#14 | 46.1x#16 | 7.3x#7 | 2.7x#5 | 20.3%#3 | 12.4%#7 | 5.7%#14 | 9.9%#15 | 11.3%#11 | 4#5 | — | 0.1%#15 |
| HWM | $79.9B#13 | 39.4x#14 | 13.9x#13 | 9.7x#16 | 11.1%#6 | 30.6%#6 | 24.8%#4 | 26.2%#9 | 17.3%#5 | — | -2.4%#9 | 0.2%#12 |
| LMT | $133.1B#9 | 20.5x#4 | 13.2x#12 | 1.8x#2 | 5.6%#11 | -6.0%#12 | 10.3%#12 | 49.9%#1 | 26.1%#3 | 7#1 | 24.7%#4 | 2.4%#1 |
| CMI | $61.5B#16 | 18.7x#2 | 4.6x#3 | 1.8x#3 | -1.3%#15 | -27.3%#15 | 12.0%#9 | 22.2%#12 | 26.5%#2 | 6#2 | — | 1.7%#4 |
| GD | $96.3B#11 | 23.1x#6 | 3.5x#1 | 1.8x#4 | 10.1%#7 | 11.3%#8 | 10.2%#13 | 15.4%#14 | 14.8%#10 | — | 5.6%#6 | 1.7%#5 |
Peer set: top holdings of XLI (Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund), the indexed fund holding this stock at its highest weight — a fund manager's grouping, not Tickwind's judgement. Values from SEC filings + delayed prices; ranks are within-group positions only. Market cap, P/E, P/B, P/S, 1y total return and dividend yield are computed from each member's latest snapshot price when the table is built (see as-of; snapshot prices can lag) — not live. Table built 2026-11-06.
Source: SEC XBRL filings + delayed prices · ranks are within-group positions · For reference only · Not investment advice