SMSM Energy Covs its industry peers
A metric-by-metric comparison of SM Energy Co against Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas — valuation, growth, profitability, quality and total return, with each figure's rank within the peer group. Every value is Go-computed from SEC filings and delayed prices; ranks are sorted positions within the group only — descriptive, not advice.
| 기업 | Market cap | P/E (TTM) | P/B | P/S | Revenue growth (YoY) | Earnings growth (YoY) | EBIT margin | ROE | ROIC | Piotroski F | 1y total return | Dividend yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SM본 종목 | $9.1B#8 | 6.8x#2 | 1.2x#5 | 2.9x#10 | 17.2%#7 | -15.8%#14 | 31.7%#6 | 8.3%#9 | 8.3%#7 | — | 33.0%#7 | 1.0%#12 |
| EQT | $34.6B#1 | 12.8x#9 | 1.4x#8 | 4.0x#14 | 63.9%#3 | 784.4%#2 | 37.6%#3 | 8.1%#11 | 8.2%#8 | — | 6.9%#14 | 1.1%#11 |
| EXE | $23.9B#2 | 7.4x#3 | 1.2x#6 | 2.0x#4 | 186.3%#1 | 354.8%#4 | 20.4%#10 | 9.3%#8 | 9.2%#6 | — | 4.8%#15 | 3.2%#3 |
| PR | $19.9B#3 | 15.3x#10 | 1.7x#12 | 3.9x#13 | 1.3%#11 | -12.1%#12 | 28.9%#8 | 0.0%#15 | 7.7%#11 | — | 67.3%#2 | 2.3%#7 |
| OVV | $18.3B#4 | 18.6x#11 | 1.6x#11 | 2.1x#7 | -3.1%#13 | 10.4%#9 | 13.1%#12 | 10.8%#6 | 7.8%#10 | — | 58.1%#3 | 1.7%#10 |
| APA | $15.5B#5 | 9.3x#4 | 2.2x#14 | — | — | 78.4%#7 | — | 20.4%#2 | 12.2%#3 | — | 89.8%#1 | 2.3%#6 |
| AR | $12.2B#6 | 11.4x#7 | 1.5x#10 | 2.3x#8 | 22.0%#6 | 618.1%#3 | 16.7%#11 | 8.1%#10 | 6.2%#12 | — | 22.5%#10 | — |
| RRC | $9.9B#7 | 11.7x#8 | 2.1x#13 | 3.3x#12 | 27.3%#4 | 147.1%#6 | 31.3%#7 | 14.0%#3 | 12.5%#2 | — | 23.6%#9 | 0.9%#13 |
| CHRD | $8.2B#9 | 10.1x#5 | 1.0x#2 | 1.7x#3 | -7.1%#14 | -94.8%#16 | 4.0%#15 | 0.5%#14 | 0.4%#15 | — | 39.8%#6 | 3.9%#1 |
| MTDR | $7.3B#10 | 10.2x#6 | 1.2x#7 | 2.0x#6 | 5.1%#10 | -14.2%#13 | 33.5%#4 | 12.8%#5 | 10.1%#5 | — | 18.4%#11 | 2.2%#8 |
| MGY | $6.5B#11 | — | 1307.4x#15 | 5.0x#15 | -0.3%#12 | -11.1%#11 | 33.5%#5 | 6505.0%#1 | 345.5%#1 | — | 11.2%#12 | 1.7%#9 |
| CNX | $5.5B#12 | 6.0x#1 | 1.1x#4 | 2.5x#9 | 76.8%#2 | 799.7%#1 | 42.3%#2 | 13.1%#4 | 10.5%#4 | — | 26.2%#8 | — |
| MUR | $5.4B#13 | 18.6x#12 | 1.0x#3 | 2.0x#5 | -10.9%#15 | -74.4%#15 | 11.2%#13 | 2.0%#13 | 2.8%#13 | — | 49.8%#4 | 3.5%#2 |
| HESM | $5.1B#14 | — | — | 3.2x#11 | 8.4%#9 | 58.2%#8 | 62.2%#1 | — | — | — | -3.1%#16 | — |
| CRC | $4.8B#15 | — | 1.4x#9 | 1.6x#2 | 14.7%#8 | -3.5%#10 | 20.5%#9 | 10.7%#7 | 8.1%#9 | — | 10.7%#13 | 2.8%#4 |
| CRGY | $4.6B#16 | — | 0.9x#1 | 1.3x#1 | 22.1%#5 | 216.0%#5 | 6.4%#14 | 2.6%#12 | 1.9%#14 | — | 45.1%#5 | 2.5%#5 |
Peer set: US filers sharing this company's SEC industry classification (SIC 1311). SIC is coarse — conglomerates and multi-segment companies map imperfectly. Values from SEC filings + delayed prices; ranks are within-group positions only. Market cap, P/E, P/B, P/S, 1y total return and dividend yield are computed from each member's latest snapshot price when the table is built (see as-of; snapshot prices can lag) — not live. Table built 2026-09-02.
Source: SEC XBRL filings + delayed prices · ranks are within-group positions · For reference only · Not investment advice