PLAYDave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.vs its industry peers
A metric-by-metric comparison of Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. against Retail-Eating Places — valuation, growth, profitability, quality and total return, with each figure's rank within the peer group. Every value is Go-computed from SEC filings and delayed prices; ranks are sorted positions within the group only — descriptive, not advice.
| Company | Market cap | P/E (TTM) | P/B | P/S | Revenue growth (YoY) | Earnings growth (YoY) | EBIT margin | ROE | ROIC | Piotroski F | 1y total return | Dividend yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLAYThis | $287M#8 | — | 3.3x#8 | 0.1x#3 | -1.4%#11 | -183.5%#14 | 4.1%#7 | -55.4%#8 | 5.5%#7 | — | -43.1%#13 | — |
| BJRI | $1.3B#1 | 32.1x#7 | 3.2x#7 | 0.9x#14 | 3.1%#7 | 192.5%#2 | 3.3%#8 | 12.3%#1 | 10.8%#3 | — | 78.3%#4 | — |
| BLMN | $878M#2 | 32.0x#6 | 2.0x#6 | 0.2x#7 | 0.1%#9 | 106.4%#3 | 0.9%#11 | 1.9%#6 | 3.4%#9 | — | 58.2%#6 | 4.4%#5 |
| FWRG | $841M#3 | 43.9x#8 | 1.3x#3 | 0.7x#12 | 20.3%#1 | 2.7%#7 | 2.3%#9 | 3.0%#5 | — | — | -14.2%#11 | — |
| PZZA | $611M#4 | 23.2x#5 | — | 0.3x#8 | -0.3%#10 | -63.4%#11 | 4.3%#5 | — | 24.7%#2 | — | -57.7%#16 | 10.0%#2 |
| LOCO | $474M#5 | 13.3x#2 | 1.5x#4 | 1.0x#15 | 3.6%#6 | 3.1%#6 | 8.6%#4 | 8.4%#2 | 8.9%#4 | — | 69.0%#5 | 11.7%#1 |
| DIN | $447M#6 | 57.0x#9 | — | 0.5x#10 | 8.2%#5 | -73.6%#12 | 11.3%#2 | — | 8.4%#5 | 5#1 | 56.2%#7 | 6.9%#3 |
| NATH | $418M#7 | 21.1x#4 | — | 2.6x#16 | 9.4%#4 | -16.7%#9 | 18.6%#1 | — | 136.1%#1 | 4#2 | -4.8%#9 | 1.8%#6 |
| JACK | $254M#9 | 7.8x#1 | — | 0.2x#5 | -6.7%#14 | -120.0%#13 | -1.2%#13 | — | -2.9%#12 | — | -11.4%#10 | 6.5%#4 |
| RICK | $222M#10 | — | 0.9x#2 | 0.8x#13 | -5.5%#13 | 259.1%#1 | 10.8%#3 | 4.6%#4 | 4.8%#8 | — | 23.5%#8 | 1.1%#7 |
| RRGB | $172M#11 | — | — | 0.1x#4 | -3.1%#12 | 70.0%#4 | 0.2%#12 | — | 8.0%#6 | — | 93.0%#3 | — |
| BDL | $120M#12 | 18.0x#3 | 1.7x#5 | 0.6x#11 | 9.6%#3 | 50.0%#5 | 4.3%#6 | 7.2%#3 | 0.1%#11 | — | 111.3%#2 | 0.9%#8 |
| NDLS | $89M#13 | — | — | 0.2x#6 | 0.4%#8 | -17.5%#10 | -6.4%#15 | — | -60.6%#14 | — | 179.0%#1 | — |
| STKS | $39M#14 | — | — | 0.0x#1 | 19.7%#2 | -439.5%#16 | 1.0%#10 | — | 3.3%#10 | 4#2 | -43.3%#14 | — |
| LVO | $34M#15 | — | — | 0.4x#9 | -32.6%#16 | -4.3%#8 | -20.1%#16 | — | -125.7%#15 | 3#4 | -52.4%#15 | — |
| ARKR | $18M#16 | — | 0.6x#1 | 0.1x#2 | -9.7%#15 | -194.3%#15 | -2.5%#14 | -36.4%#7 | -7.1%#13 | — | -33.3%#12 | — |
Peer set: US filers sharing this company's SEC industry classification (SIC 5812). SIC is coarse — conglomerates and multi-segment companies map imperfectly. Values from SEC filings + delayed prices; ranks are within-group positions only. Market cap, P/E, P/B, P/S, 1y total return and dividend yield are computed from each member's latest snapshot price when the table is built (see as-of; snapshot prices can lag) — not live. Table built 2026-11-04.
Source: SEC XBRL filings + delayed prices · ranks are within-group positions · For reference only · Not investment advice