TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC.vs its industry peers
A metric-by-metric comparison of THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC. against Health Care Select Sector SPDR Fund holdings — valuation, growth, profitability, quality and total return, with each figure's rank within the peer group. Every value is Go-computed from SEC filings and delayed prices; ranks are sorted positions within the group only — descriptive, not advice.
| Company | Market cap | P/E (TTM) | P/B | P/S | Revenue growth (YoY) | Earnings growth (YoY) | EBIT margin | ROE | ROIC | Piotroski F | 1y total return | Dividend yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMOThis | $253.3B#6 | 36.1x#8 | 4.6x#5 | 5.7x#8 | 3.9%#11 | 6.0%#10 | 17.4%#13 | 12.3%#12 | 10.2%#11 | — | 20.8%#10 | 0.3%#14 |
| LLY | $1.33T#1 | 45.8x#12 | 33.0x#15 | 20.4x#16 | 44.7%#1 | 94.9%#4 | 40.2%#1 | 51.3%#3 | 24.8%#3 | — | 64.2%#2 | 0.4%#13 |
| JNJ | $646.3B#2 | 40.8x#11 | 7.9x#8 | 6.9x#11 | 6.0%#9 | 90.6%#5 | 22.9%#8 | 32.9%#6 | 16.3%#7 | 6#3 | 44.9%#4 | 1.9%#10 |
| ABBV | $508.9B#3 | 81.4x#14 | — | 8.3x#13 | 8.6%#7 | -1.2%#11 | 24.6%#7 | — | 18.6%#6 | — | 35.1%#7 | 2.3%#4 |
| UNH | $354.2B#5 | 25.4x#3 | 10.7x#12 | 0.8x#2 | 11.8%#3 | -16.3%#14 | 4.2%#15 | 36.5%#5 | 21.3%#5 | — | 18.1%#11 | 2.2%#6 |
| MRK | $365.8B#4 | 118.6x#15 | 8.7x#9 | 5.6x#7 | 1.3%#14 | 6.6%#9 | 34.2%#3 | 43.5%#4 | 21.6%#4 | — | 76.3%#1 | 2.2%#5 |
| AMGN | $250.1B#7 | 28.7x#4 | 21.4x#14 | 6.8x#10 | 10.0%#5 | 88.5%#6 | 24.7%#6 | 66.0%#1 | 15.1%#8 | — | 58.2%#3 | 2.0%#8 |
| ABT | $189.2B#9 | 30.4x#5 | 3.6x#4 | 4.3x#5 | 5.7%#10 | -51.3%#15 | 18.2%#12 | 12.5%#11 | 8.3%#12 | — | -10.3%#14 | 2.2%#7 |
| GILD | $207.9B#8 | — | 15.9x#13 | 7.1x#12 | 2.4%#13 | 1672.9%#1 | 34.0%#4 | 65.3%#2 | 25.7%#1 | — | 42.7%#5 | 1.9%#9 |
| ISRG | $151.7B#12 | 52.9x#13 | 9.5x#10 | 15.1x#15 | 20.5%#2 | 23.0%#7 | 29.3%#5 | 17.9%#10 | — | — | -18.1%#16 | — |
| PFE | $173.8B#10 | 40.1x#10 | 2.0x#2 | 2.8x#4 | -1.6%#16 | -3.2%#12 | 16.3%#14 | 9.1%#13 | 6.9%#13 | — | 30.7%#9 | 5.6%#1 |
| CVS | $112.7B#16 | 23.2x#2 | 1.4x#1 | 0.3x#1 | 7.8%#8 | -61.7%#16 | 1.2%#16 | 2.2%#15 | 2.9%#15 | 6#3 | 16.1%#12 | 3.0%#3 |
| VRTX | $142.8B#13 | 32.8x#7 | 7.1x#7 | 11.9x#14 | 8.9%#6 | 838.1%#2 | 34.8%#2 | 19.5%#9 | 25.0%#2 | — | 32.4%#8 | — |
| DHR | $160.9B#11 | 37.5x#9 | 3.0x#3 | 6.5x#9 | 2.9%#12 | -7.3%#13 | 19.1%#11 | 6.7%#14 | 5.4%#14 | 5#5 | 6.8%#13 | 0.5%#12 |
| BMY | $128.4B#14 | 13.9x#1 | 5.5x#6 | 2.7x#3 | -0.2%#15 | 178.8%#3 | 21.8%#9 | 30.1%#7 | 14.0%#10 | 7#2 | 41.6%#6 | 3.9%#2 |
| SYK | $114.4B#15 | 32.0x#6 | 9.7x#11 | 4.6x#6 | 11.2%#4 | 8.5%#8 | 19.5%#10 | 27.7%#8 | 15.0%#9 | 9#1 | -14.7%#15 | 1.1%#11 |
Peer set: top holdings of XLV (Health Care Select Sector SPDR Fund), the indexed fund holding this stock at its highest weight — a fund manager's grouping, not Tickwind's judgement. Values from SEC filings + delayed prices; ranks are within-group positions only. Market cap, P/E, P/B, P/S, 1y total return and dividend yield are computed from each member's latest snapshot price when the table is built (see as-of; snapshot prices can lag) — not live. Table built 2026-11-02.
Source: SEC XBRL filings + delayed prices · ranks are within-group positions · For reference only · Not investment advice