XYLXylem Inc.vs its industry peers
A metric-by-metric comparison of Xylem Inc. against Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund holdings — valuation, growth, profitability, quality and total return, with each figure's rank within the peer group. Every value is Go-computed from SEC filings and delayed prices; ranks are sorted positions within the group only — descriptive, not advice.
| Company | Market cap | P/E (TTM) | P/B | P/S | Revenue growth (YoY) | Earnings growth (YoY) | EBIT margin | ROE | ROIC | Piotroski F | 1y total return | Dividend yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XYLThis | $22.5B#13 | 21.7x#4 | 2.2x#1 | 2.5x#4 | 5.5%#10 | 7.5%#7 | 13.5%#7 | 9.3%#13 | 7.9%#9 | 7#1 | — | 1.7%#3 |
| CAT | $255.6B#3 | 21.9x#5 | 11.9x#8 | 3.8x#7 | 4.3%#11 | -17.7%#12 | 16.5%#6 | 41.4%#4 | 17.0%#3 | — | -0.9%#10 | 1.1%#6 |
| GE | $334.1B#1 | 37.3x#11 | 19.1x#12 | 7.3x#13 | 18.5%#3 | 32.8%#5 | 49.9%#1 | 49.7%#2 | — | — | 6.4%#7 | 0.4%#9 |
| GEV | $204.9B#4 | 20.3x#3 | 18.0x#11 | 5.4x#10 | 9.0%#7 | 214.7%#1 | 3.6%#13 | 42.9%#3 | — | — | 40.9%#2 | 0.1%#11 |
| RTX | $255.7B#2 | 30.8x#8 | 3.7x#3 | 2.9x#6 | 9.7%#6 | 41.0%#4 | 10.5%#9 | 9.7%#12 | 7.4%#11 | — | 9.7%#6 | 1.4%#5 |
| BA | $137.4B#8 | 17.9x#1 | 21.0x#13 | 1.5x#1 | 34.5%#1 | 118.9%#3 | 4.8%#12 | 34.1%#6 | 7.7%#10 | 6#3 | -11.6%#11 | 0.2%#10 |
| UNP | $172.5B#6 | 22.6x#6 | 7.8x#7 | 7.0x#12 | 1.1%#12 | 5.8%#8 | 40.2%#2 | 32.4%#7 | 14.9%#6 | — | 35.7%#3 | 1.9%#2 |
| DE | $181.5B#5 | 37.4x#12 | 6.5x#5 | 4.0x#8 | -11.7%#13 | -29.2%#13 | 19.8%#4 | 18.0%#10 | 10.5%#8 | — | 43.1%#1 | 0.9%#7 |
| UBER | $140.1B#7 | 40.4x#13 | 5.1x#4 | 2.7x#5 | 18.3%#4 | 2.0%#10 | 10.7%#8 | 36.3%#5 | 15.6%#5 | — | -25.6%#12 | — |
| VRT | $70.4B#12 | 34.2x#10 | 12.8x#9 | 6.9x#11 | 27.7%#2 | 168.8%#2 | 17.9%#5 | 24.2%#8 | 28.4%#1 | — | 0.0%#9 | 0.1%#12 |
| PH | $115.7B#10 | 31.5x#9 | 7.2x#6 | 5.4x#9 | 8.3%#8 | 3.3%#9 | 23.6%#3 | 22.9%#9 | 15.6%#4 | 6#3 | 10.8%#5 | 0.8%#8 |
| LMT | $131.0B#9 | 20.1x#2 | 13.0x#10 | 1.7x#2 | 5.6%#9 | -6.0%#11 | 10.3%#10 | 49.9%#1 | 26.1%#2 | 7#1 | 23.8%#4 | 2.4%#1 |
| GD | $95.7B#11 | 22.9x#7 | 3.5x#2 | 1.8x#3 | 10.1%#5 | 11.3%#6 | 10.2%#11 | 15.4%#11 | 14.8%#7 | — | 5.8%#8 | 1.7%#4 |
Peer set: top holdings of XLI (Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund), the indexed fund holding this stock at its highest weight — a fund manager's grouping, not Tickwind's judgement. Values from SEC filings + delayed prices; ranks are within-group positions only. Market cap, P/E, P/B, P/S, 1y total return and dividend yield are computed from each member's latest snapshot price when the table is built (see as-of; snapshot prices can lag) — not live. Some peers are still being computed, so this table covers part of the group and ranks are within the rows shown; it fills in shortly. This table timed out mid-build, so it covers part of the group; ranks are within the rows shown and it fills in shortly. Table built 2026-11-06.
Source: SEC XBRL filings + delayed prices · ranks are within-group positions · For reference only · Not investment advice